TunerPro RT v5.00.9995 List View Showing Squares

Report bugs found in TunerPro. Please be sure to include as much info as possible, including system specs, OS, repro steps and TunerPro version number.

Moderators: Mangus, robertisaar, dex

Post Reply
tchapin
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Feb 19, 2024 6:56 am

TunerPro RT v5.00.9995 List View Showing Squares

Post by tchapin »

Hi,
I am getting a weird error on my TunerPro RT list view. It shows squares instead of the actual data, but the Monitors view shows the data just fine. I have tried resetting font settings on PC, different .adx files, downloading old versions of TunerPro RT, deleting TunerPro RT settings files, reinstalling TunerPro RT, and numerous other combinations of things which all do not fix the issue. This was a known issue in the past and v5.00.9209 "fixed" this issue. The issue I am having happened randomly with no explanation really to why or what caused this.

Please let me know your thoughts and advice, any help is welcome. I have attached pictures to show more details.
ListViewError.PNG
ListViewError.PNG (22.58 KiB) Viewed 5282 times
MonitorView.PNG
MonitorView.PNG (27.11 KiB) Viewed 5282 times
User avatar
Mangus
TunerPro Author
Posts: 1929
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 1:49 pm

Re: TunerPro RT v5.00.9995 List View Showing Squares

Post by Mangus »

Thanks for reporting this. I'm not sure what the issue could be. I've tried to reproduce this on a couple of machines I have available to me and cannot. I'll peruse the code, my changes, and continue to try to figure out why this might be happening for you or your customer (I received an email with the same report, also a Motiv user). Given that the build has been out for a couple of months and this is the first report, this might be something unique to the PC configuration.

When going to earlier TunerPro builds, does it work again with those builds?
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am
BoostedSolutionsLLC
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 29, 2024 3:05 pm

Re: TunerPro RT v5.00.9995 List View Showing Squares

Post by BoostedSolutionsLLC »

Same issue here. Using this for motiv reflex diag and I can't figure out why they show all squares. Also have uninstalled and reinstalled tunerpro rt as well. Never had this issue before. Experiencing it on my laptop and PC. I mainly use my laptop for tunerpro

I do remember I updated tunerpro and did not have this issue at first and I haven't touched any settings but for some reason now I also have squares for my data list values. Ill be following this thread for a fix.
Attachments
Screenshot 2024-02-29 190638.png
Screenshot 2024-02-29 190638.png (20.8 KiB) Viewed 5124 times
BoostedSolutionsLLC
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 29, 2024 3:05 pm

Re: TunerPro RT v5.00.9995 List View Showing Squares

Post by BoostedSolutionsLLC »

This reply is in response to my post I literally just made.

Issue seems to be in the tunerpro rt software. tunerpro rt version 500_9209 I found works for a fix for data list (Tested on PC and my laptop)

Updating back to 500_9995 reintroduced the issue on both devices
Attachments
Screenshot 2024-02-29 192948.png
Screenshot 2024-02-29 192948.png (54.14 KiB) Viewed 5123 times
Screenshot 2024-02-29 192827.png
Screenshot 2024-02-29 192827.png (47.21 KiB) Viewed 5123 times
User avatar
Mangus
TunerPro Author
Posts: 1929
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 1:49 pm

Re: TunerPro RT v5.00.9995 List View Showing Squares

Post by Mangus »

Thanks for the info. This was difficult to work out last time, first because I couldn't repro, and then when I could, it was a pain to figure out the cause. Here's hoping I can find a way to reproduce this.

Will keep looking.
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am
BoostedSolutionsLLC
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Feb 29, 2024 3:05 pm

Re: TunerPro RT v5.00.9995 List View Showing Squares

Post by BoostedSolutionsLLC »

Thank you for looking into this. Hopefully finding the cause this time will be simpler along with the fix for it. Either way thank you for looking into this issue. Any testing I can do please feel free to ask.
stefm5
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2024 9:03 am

Re: TunerPro RT v5.00.9995 List View Showing Squares

Post by stefm5 »

hello, same issue for me.
did you find the cause?
User avatar
Mangus
TunerPro Author
Posts: 1929
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 1:49 pm

Re: TunerPro RT v5.00.9995 List View Showing Squares

Post by Mangus »

Not yet. Out of curiosity, are you also a Reflex user? So far, the reports I've received are from those using the Motiv definitions. I'm guessing those definitions are exposing an underlying bug in my code.
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am
stefm5
Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Mar 11, 2024 9:03 am

Re: TunerPro RT v5.00.9995 List View Showing Squares

Post by stefm5 »

no. i'm using definitions for siemens ms4x ecus
WyoSyclone
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2024 1:13 pm

Re: TunerPro RT v5.00.9995 List View Showing Squares

Post by WyoSyclone »

I've been having the same issue. However, when I updated to the latest Windows 10 software today, the result in the Data List view changed a bit. Maybe this is a clue?
Attachments
Capture.JPG
Capture.JPG (47.13 KiB) Viewed 4691 times
User avatar
Mangus
TunerPro Author
Posts: 1929
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 1:49 pm

Re: TunerPro RT v5.00.9995 List View Showing Squares

Post by Mangus »

I'm not entirely surprised that this would be tied to OS or the runtime, which explains why not everyone is seeing it. I'm still unable to repro on every one of the 8+ machines I've tried it on.
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am
WyoSyclone
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2024 1:13 pm

Re: TunerPro RT v5.00.9995 List View Showing Squares

Post by WyoSyclone »

I just went back to 9209, and I'm getting nothing in the Data List view now... no square boxes, not what I posted earlier.
I'm on a Dell laptop.
WyoSyclone
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2024 1:13 pm

Re: TunerPro RT v5.00.9995 List View Showing Squares

Post by WyoSyclone »

Well, I just tried downloading the latest version on my home PC, rather that my laptop, with the same result. I'm wondering if the file is getting corrupted during the transfer over the network. I've had this happen with a few other programs.

If you'd like to zip a copy of the program file and email it to me, we could try that as a test. Thanks, Mark!
User avatar
Mangus
TunerPro Author
Posts: 1929
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 1:49 pm

Re: TunerPro RT v5.00.9995 List View Showing Squares

Post by Mangus »

Sorry, I don't follow. What file? This isn't an issue with any of the files.
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am
WyoSyclone
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2024 1:13 pm

Re: TunerPro RT v5.00.9995 List View Showing Squares

Post by WyoSyclone »

I was referring to the TunerProRT application.... sorry.
User avatar
Mangus
TunerPro Author
Posts: 1929
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 1:49 pm

Re: TunerPro RT v5.00.9995 List View Showing Squares

Post by Mangus »

Ah, no, it's not corruption. It's a change in Windows that has exposed a bug either in TunerPro, or in the Windows control or runtime. As soon as I can get a repro, I can fix it. I'm taking opportunities to try it on machines that I have access to.
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am
User avatar
Mangus
TunerPro Author
Posts: 1929
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 1:49 pm

Re: TunerPro RT v5.00.9995 List View Showing Squares

Post by Mangus »

Finally came across a repro (this also seems to be tied to the graphics configuration - my Win10 laptop on its own did not repro, but when I hooked it up to an external monitor, I could get it to repro). I have a fix for the next build, hopefully out in the next week or so. This seems to be a bug in the Window control that I was able to work around by keeping a buffer alive statically. Not sure what's up with that.
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am
User avatar
Mangus
TunerPro Author
Posts: 1929
Joined: Wed Mar 19, 2003 1:49 pm

Re: TunerPro RT v5.00.9995 List View Showing Squares

Post by Mangus »

New build is now available. www.tunerpro.net/downloadApp.htm
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am
WyoSyclone
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Apr 04, 2024 1:13 pm

Re: TunerPro RT v5.00.9995 List View Showing Squares

Post by WyoSyclone »

Hello,

Thanks for the work on the new build. I haven't downloaded it yet, but just discovered that after my laptop did it's last MS software update, the list started working correctly, again.
Post Reply