FAQFAQ SearchSearch MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

 
String Lookup Tables

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    TunerPro User Forum Forum Index -> ScannerPro Beta Discussion
 
moonwell



Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Sat Oct 21, 2006 4:31 pm    Post subject: String Lookup Tables Reply with quote

I added in a string lookup table to display the text rich or lean based on the difference of my wideband output vs commanded A/F. But when you assign a value to use a lookup table, there is no option to select string as an output there. So it just displays 0 all the time.

Also tried changing the output type to 5 for the item manually in the ADX, since it looked like type 5 was a string based on the lookup table data, but it still just displays 0
Code:
<outputtype>5</outputtype>


I discovered afterwords that you had a string lookup table in the MAFT definition, and it also outputs as 0 rather than the string. Is this something that isn't yet completed?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
Mangus
TunerPro Author


Joined: 19 Mar 2003
Posts: 1795

PostPosted: Sat Oct 21, 2006 9:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Send me your ADX. Seems to work fine for me.
_________________
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
moonwell



Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2006 6:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here is a link to my ADX
http://www.v6z24.com/misc/tuning/A1-Wideband_moonwell_test11.adx


But like I said, it also displays 0 when I try to display the "Engine Speed State String" in the provided MAFTpro.adx

Maybe this has something to do with my problems in this this other thread?
http://tunerpro.net/forum/viewtopic.php?t=490
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
Mangus
TunerPro Author


Joined: 19 Mar 2003
Posts: 1795

PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2006 4:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try the build I just posted (349). You'll have to do some re-linking in your ADX with this download. See the notes in the download page.
_________________
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
moonwell



Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Sun Oct 22, 2006 8:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That build fixed the playback issue from my other thread, but my string lookup still displays 0.

Here is my current ADX
http://www.v6z24.com/misc/tuning/A1-Wideband_moonwell_test13.adx
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
Mangus
TunerPro Author


Joined: 19 Mar 2003
Posts: 1795

PostPosted: Mon Oct 23, 2006 6:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm. Seems to work for me using the latest build. I loaded up your ADX and the Rich/Lean value seems to show "Lean" by default. This isn't what you're seeing with the latest build?


_________________
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
moonwell



Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Mon Oct 23, 2006 8:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I guess it displays right in the Items List, but not on the dash.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
Mangus
TunerPro Author


Joined: 19 Mar 2003
Posts: 1795

PostPosted: Mon Oct 23, 2006 8:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

moonwell wrote:
I guess it displays right in the Items List, but not on the dash.


Ah, I missed where you specified that this was occuring in the dash. Correct. The dash only displays numbers.
_________________
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
moonwell



Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Mon Oct 23, 2006 8:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mangus wrote:
Ah, I missed where you specified that this was occuring in the dash. Correct. The dash only displays numbers.

No problem, guess I wasn't specific. I actually never looked at it in the items list for some reason Confused

So will strings eventually be able to be displayed on the dash?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic  
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    TunerPro User Forum Forum Index -> ScannerPro Beta Discussion All times are GMT - 9 Hours
 
Page 1 of 1
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group
RedSquare theme 1.0.3 © DoubleJ(Jan Jaap)