FAQFAQ SearchSearch MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

 
Re-Scaling graph axis

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TunerPro User Forum Forum Index -> Feature Suggestions
 
ac427



Joined: 23 Sep 2015
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Sep 23, 2015 2:37 am    Post subject: Re-Scaling graph axis Reply with quote

Will the ability to re-scale graph axis be made available soon or is it available in the Pro version ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
robertisaar
Author of Defs


Joined: 21 Feb 2009
Posts: 962
Location: Camden, MI

PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2015 6:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

graph scaling is a function of the ECMs code and not necessarily easy to change. some applications only require changing specific values in the algorithm to get new row/column spacing, but most others require entire sections of algorithm to be replaced.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
ac427



Joined: 23 Sep 2015
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Oct 02, 2015 2:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

robertisaar wrote:
graph scaling is a function of the ECMs code and not necessarily easy to change. some applications only require changing specific values in the algorithm to get new row/column spacing, but most others require entire sections of algorithm to be replaced.


Thanks Robertisaar, I believe this does not apply to all ECU's.

My interest lies with the MSS54HP.

Could the feature be implemented for MSS54HP and other ECU's non effected ECU's ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
Mangus
TunerPro Author


Joined: 19 Mar 2003
Posts: 1804

PostPosted: Thu Oct 08, 2015 6:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You would have to clarify what you mean, but I'm pretty sure you can do this today.
_________________
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
hassmaschine



Joined: 24 Jul 2015
Posts: 8

PostPosted: Sat Feb 20, 2016 5:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

on siemens ECUs used by BMWs (and many others), the map axises are defined in the parameter space, not the program. you can easily change the axis of a map by just changing the hex data in the cell.

What ac427 is asking is for TunerPro to set this. This would be when the axis is set to "internal, pure" - the axis is defined specifically in the parameter space with a fixed address.

Right now what I do is make a 2D curve with the axises in it, which works but it's a pain and some of my files have a large number of maps already and it would be better to be able to just click on the cell in the map itself to change the axis value.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TunerPro User Forum Forum Index -> Feature Suggestions All times are GMT - 9 Hours
 
Page 1 of 1
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group
RedSquare theme 1.0.3 © DoubleJ(Jan Jaap)