FAQFAQ SearchSearch MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

 
Switching between instances...Emulation

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TunerPro User Forum Forum Index -> TunerPro Discussion
 
Six_Shooter



Joined: 06 May 2007
Posts: 590

PostPosted: Sun Sep 25, 2011 8:44 pm    Post subject: Switching between instances...Emulation Reply with quote

Is there a way to set-up V5, so that I can have two instances open, with different bins, or even code, and switch the emulator control between them?

Tonight on my bench I was testing a certain code with one ECM, it started to show some problems that I couldn't seem to correct by uploading a stock bin to the emulator, so I swapped to a different ECM to test, but had to close the original instance of TP RT V5, before the second instance would recognize the emulator. When I went to switch back to the other ECM and code, I had to do the same, close one instance before the other would recognize the emulator.

The emulator is a Moates Ostrich 2.0 BTW, Firmware: v20.9.0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
dfddfd2



Joined: 27 Feb 2008
Posts: 112
Location: Burgaw, NC

PostPosted: Mon Sep 26, 2011 4:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you tried to "Release Emulation Hardware" (under the "Tools" menu) in one instance and then "Initialize Emulation Hardware" in the other? I'm just guessing this might work.
_________________
NismotronicSA Tuning Package/Powered by TunerCodeSA
Speed-Density Tuning for Nissans
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
 

 
Six_Shooter



Joined: 06 May 2007
Posts: 590

PostPosted: Mon Sep 26, 2011 12:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

dfddfd2 wrote:
Have you tried to "Release Emulation Hardware" (under the "Tools" menu) in one instance and then "Initialize Emulation Hardware" in the other? I'm just guessing this might work.


Actually no, I didn't try that, I forgot about that function, because it doesn't have a button in the tool bar. Embarassed
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TunerPro User Forum Forum Index -> TunerPro Discussion All times are GMT - 9 Hours
 
Page 1 of 1
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group
RedSquare theme 1.0.3 © DoubleJ(Jan Jaap)