FAQFAQ SearchSearch MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

 
Copy XDF Parameters

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TunerPro User Forum Forum Index -> Feature Suggestions
 
yoda69



Joined: 09 Dec 2009
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Thu Apr 15, 2010 9:33 pm    Post subject: Copy XDF Parameters Reply with quote

I'm spending a fair bit of time trying to update various Australian XDF's that have data offset within the different Variants of the XDF. Would be nice to be able to copy a parameter from one xdf to another, ie open new instance of TunerPro so 2 are running, add new XDF Table for example to one xdf, copy and paste into the other instance of TunerPro, update the address offset and done.
At the moment I'm having to create the table in multiple versions, and enter all the data again with the only difference being the data location.
Have tried editing the xdf by hand, but this isn't ideal either, as one small error can make it junk.

Keep up the good work,
yoda69
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
Mangus
TunerPro Author


Joined: 19 Mar 2003
Posts: 1810

PostPosted: Fri Apr 16, 2010 3:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can copy entire XDF parameters via the right-click (context) menu in the item tree. Is that insufficient?

You can also open two instances of TunerPro.. You cannot, however, copy between the two instances.
_________________
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
yoda69



Joined: 09 Dec 2009
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Fri Apr 16, 2010 4:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's the copying between the 2 instances I'm after, as this is the repetive and time consuming bit, especially if I have to add the same detail to a number of xdf's.
The rest is OK.

Thanks,
Greg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
Mangus
TunerPro Author


Joined: 19 Mar 2003
Posts: 1810

PostPosted: Fri Apr 16, 2010 4:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Noted. Thanks!
_________________
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
yoda69



Joined: 09 Dec 2009
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Sun May 16, 2010 2:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks Mangus, works a charm.
Would there be any possibility of being able to select multiple xdf items and copy in 1 go. Was just copying some DTC flags between xdf's and had to go back an forward about 30 times.
Having said that, it's still way quicker than what I was doing in the past. Very Happy

Thanks,
yoda69
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
Six_Shooter



Joined: 06 May 2007
Posts: 590

PostPosted: Sun May 16, 2010 4:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I haven't tried this, since I just installed the latest version yesterday, but have you tried holding the shift button and then the arrow button up and down?

Or "Ctrl" to select multiple items?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
yoda69



Joined: 09 Dec 2009
Posts: 31

PostPosted: Sun May 16, 2010 4:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes.
Will only allow selection of 1 parameter at a time.


Last edited by yoda69 on Sun May 16, 2010 4:59 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
Six_Shooter



Joined: 06 May 2007
Posts: 590

PostPosted: Sun May 16, 2010 4:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Figured you would have. lol
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
Mangus
TunerPro Author


Joined: 19 Mar 2003
Posts: 1810

PostPosted: Sun May 16, 2010 7:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Single selection only.
_________________
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
dfddfd2



Joined: 27 Feb 2008
Posts: 112
Location: Burgaw, NC

PostPosted: Fri Oct 22, 2010 4:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is a great feature I use frequently.

Thanks,
Dave
_________________
NismotronicSA Tuning Package/Powered by TunerCodeSA
Speed-Density Tuning for Nissans
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
 

 
prj



Joined: 02 Aug 2010
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Tue Feb 22, 2011 11:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Am I missing something or how do you open multiple instances?
When launching the second one, it always says that TunerPro RT is already running.

However, it is possible to launch two instances... patch the check:
Search for:
1C 00 75 44 6A 30
Replace with:
1C 00 EB 44 6A 30

And then you can open as many instances as you like. Also copying works between instances.
Mangus, could you make a checkbox option for this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
dfddfd2



Joined: 27 Feb 2008
Posts: 112
Location: Burgaw, NC

PostPosted: Tue Feb 22, 2011 11:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

prj wrote:
Am I missing something or how do you open multiple instances?
When launching the second one, it always says that TunerPro RT is already running.

However, it is possible to launch two instances... patch the check:
Search for:
1C 00 75 44 6A 30
Replace with:
1C 00 EB 44 6A 30

And then you can open as many instances as you like. Also copying works between instances.
Mangus, could you make a checkbox option for this?


You can pass -multiinstance as a command line parameter.

Dave
_________________
NismotronicSA Tuning Package/Powered by TunerCodeSA
Speed-Density Tuning for Nissans
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message AIM Address
 

 
prj



Joined: 02 Aug 2010
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Tue Feb 22, 2011 1:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

dfddfd2 wrote:
You can pass -multiinstance as a command line parameter.

Dave

Doh.
It took me less time to find the place to patch in IDA than to find the parameter.

Epic fail on my part.

Thank you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TunerPro User Forum Forum Index -> Feature Suggestions All times are GMT - 9 Hours
 
Page 1 of 1
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group
RedSquare theme 1.0.3 © DoubleJ(Jan Jaap)