FAQFAQ SearchSearch MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

 
ScannerPro with WB02 Device

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    TunerPro User Forum Forum Index -> ScannerPro Beta Discussion
 
desmo01



Joined: 04 Jun 2006
Posts: 26

PostPosted: Sun Aug 17, 2008 9:59 pm    Post subject: ScannerPro with WB02 Device Reply with quote

Gents,

Anyone using scannerpro with a wbo2 device?

Might be useful info....
http://www.wbo2.com/sw/logtech.htm
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
raparici



Joined: 29 Aug 2006
Posts: 10
Location: Barcelona

PostPosted: Wed Nov 05, 2008 7:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What would be really interesting is to port in ral time the OBD-I loged data to innovate MTS so that all data can be visualised together under logworks.

cheers,

Ruben
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
Six_Shooter



Joined: 06 May 2007
Posts: 590

PostPosted: Wed Nov 05, 2008 9:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

raparici wrote:
What would be really interesting is to port in ral time the OBD-I loged data to innovate MTS so that all data can be visualised together under logworks.

cheers,

Ruben


Thought about that....

Still seems to be easier to run the WBO2 in through an unused input and patch the bin, along with modifying the ads/adx. This is for the GM ECM anyway, since that's what I'm most familar with.

Besides TP RT/Scanner Pro have many more capabilities than LW2/3, so it would make more sense to import the WBO2 data to these programs. Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
cbernhardt



Joined: 18 Apr 2008
Posts: 85

PostPosted: Thu Nov 06, 2008 10:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Six_Shooter wrote:
Thought about that....
Still seems to be easier to run the WBO2 in through an unused input and patch the bin, along with modifying the ads/adx. This is for the GM ECM anyway, since that's what I'm most familar with.
Besides TP RT/Scanner Pro have many more capabilities than LW2/3, so it would make more sense to import the WBO2 data to these programs. Wink


That is the approach I used. I have a GM Ram Jet 350 crate motor with an MEFI4a controller, also an Innovate LM-1 wideband. I routed one of the analog outputs of the LM-1 to an unused input channel (fuel pressure) on the MEFI4a, changed a few values in ScannerPro, and now I can log the AFR along with the other engine parameters.

Charles
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
cstaples



Joined: 22 Jul 2008
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Mon Nov 24, 2008 1:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

On my 94 LT1 motor I used the AC pressure input to datalog WB.Just have to input the formula for the WB you are using.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic  
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    TunerPro User Forum Forum Index -> ScannerPro Beta Discussion All times are GMT - 9 Hours
 
Page 1 of 1
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group
RedSquare theme 1.0.3 © DoubleJ(Jan Jaap)