FAQFAQ SearchSearch MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

 
IO.SYS Error

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TunerPro User Forum Forum Index -> TunerPro Discussion
 
mmd8x28



Joined: 21 Dec 2009
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sun Mar 07, 2010 7:57 am    Post subject: IO.SYS Error Reply with quote

When loading TunerPro 5 Beta since updating from the previous beta build, I get this error and can't log..

IO.DLL
Unable to start the IO.SYS service. Error code = 1275
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
mmd8x28



Joined: 21 Dec 2009
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Wed Mar 10, 2010 6:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Help would be great. This is the ONLY TunerPro that worked on my car as my $EE PCM is not capable of being read on version 4.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
Mangus
TunerPro Author


Joined: 19 Mar 2003
Posts: 1789

PostPosted: Sun Mar 14, 2010 8:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you sure this is V5? This is indicative of an old problem related to Prominator support, but I pulled out Prominator support in the latest builds.
_________________
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
mmd8x28



Joined: 21 Dec 2009
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sat Mar 20, 2010 9:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes I am sure.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v395/Evilweredragon/error.png

I was using a previous TunerPro 5 build, I can't remember it's version number but the setup is from 2009 and it's 3.59MB (the installer), and when I upgraded to the newer build, this showed up.

But since the newer build also and the error, it won't even datalog with my car, using a USB to OBD adapter (FTDI chip I think).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
Mangus
TunerPro Author


Joined: 19 Mar 2003
Posts: 1789

PostPosted: Sat Mar 20, 2010 10:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This definitely suggests a driver issue. In V4, this was a driver issue for the prominator. That functionality has been completely removed. Perhaps this is an issue with your adapter? Have gone to the ftdi website (ftdichip.com) and downloaded and installed the latest driver (if you're sure that it's FTDI based)?
_________________
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
mmd8x28



Joined: 21 Dec 2009
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sat Mar 20, 2010 10:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mangus wrote:
This definitely suggests a driver issue. In V4, this was a driver issue for the prominator. That functionality has been completely removed. Perhaps this is an issue with your adapter? Have gone to the ftdi website (ftdichip.com) and downloaded and installed the latest driver (if you're sure that it's FTDI based)?

I've tried everything, including FTDI's driver, Microsofts driver, the driver that came with the adapter, nothing works.

The cable and all drivers work on other things like Freescan and Datamaster no problem. Just the latest build of TunerPro 5. I may have to go back a version if it lets me.

EDIT: It also shows this error with NO cable even attached, whereas all other TunerPros wouldn't care if a cable wasn't attached, just no logging.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
uknomeprk



Joined: 09 Mar 2011
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Wed Mar 09, 2011 6:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had the io.sys error pop up also after a upgrade in vista 64bit. I fixed the error by doing this.

1. Uninstalling tunerpro from control panel>programs and features.
2. Reinstalled Tunerpro 5

I replicated the io.sys error by installing installing Tunerpro RT 413 then installing TunerPro 5 without uninstalling 4.13 first.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
hoursetraitor



Joined: 14 May 2011
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Sat May 14, 2011 3:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

uknomeprk wrote:
I had the io.sys error pop up also after a upgrade in vista 64bit. I fixed the error by doing this.

1. Uninstalling tunerpro from control panel>programs and features.
2. Reinstalled Tunerpro 5

I replicated the io.sys error by installing installing Tunerpro RT 413 then installing TunerPro 5 without uninstalling 4.13 first.
im going to try this i have the same problem as the op and same kinda pcm $ee and had tp v4
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
ollopa



Joined: 16 May 2016
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon May 16, 2016 4:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Had this happen after upgrading today. I think it's only necessary to remove io.dll from the TunerPro installation directory. The software appears to try to load all the DLLs it finds there and this old one isn't removed during an upgrade install.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TunerPro User Forum Forum Index -> TunerPro Discussion All times are GMT - 9 Hours
 
Page 1 of 1
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group
RedSquare theme 1.0.3 © DoubleJ(Jan Jaap)