FAQFAQ SearchSearch MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

 
Outputting Commands

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    TunerPro User Forum Forum Index -> ScannerPro Beta Discussion
 
JP86SS



Joined: 22 Apr 2004
Posts: 217
Location: Strongsville, Ohio

PostPosted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 11:20 am    Post subject: Outputting Commands Reply with quote

Is there a key code (shortcut or something) to allow selecting a defined command to be output?
Similar to the Mode 10 "Clear Errors" in $8D
I'm figuring there will be a way at some point like in TP but is just not implemented yet.
I'm trying to work on GM Mode 4 commands that require 14 bytes to go out. TP currently doesn't let me do that many and SP appears to allow longer command strings.
Can you comment or Predict the future of this? Smile
Thx,
Jp
_________________
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
 

 
Six_Shooter



Joined: 06 May 2007
Posts: 590

PostPosted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 12:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you tried using the ALDL commands quick-send option yet?

I've added the first part of the strings for Fan1 on and off, just to try it. My car isn't running currently, since I broke the fan belt at the track last night, or I'd try it today.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
JP86SS



Joined: 22 Apr 2004
Posts: 217
Location: Strongsville, Ohio

PostPosted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 12:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Where's that at?
That's exactly what I'm looking for.
Am I running the latest version with 5.0630
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website
 

 
Six_Shooter



Joined: 06 May 2007
Posts: 590

PostPosted: Sat Sep 27, 2008 9:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry that's in TP RT, I didn't realize this was posted in the Scanner Pro forum earlier when I replied to your post.

I hardly ever use Scanner Pro, because I won't have ALDL Tracing or export to CSV function, so I use TP RT most of the time.
I use Scanner Pro occasionally when I just want to monitor things and not actually log.

I can't wait for Scanner Pro to be integrated into TP RT. Very Happy
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic  
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    TunerPro User Forum Forum Index -> ScannerPro Beta Discussion All times are GMT - 9 Hours
 
Page 1 of 1
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group
RedSquare theme 1.0.3 © DoubleJ(Jan Jaap)