FAQFAQ SearchSearch MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

 
Histogram problem

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    TunerPro User Forum Forum Index -> ScannerPro Beta Discussion
 
cbernhardt



Joined: 18 Apr 2008
Posts: 85

PostPosted: Fri Apr 18, 2008 5:34 am    Post subject: Histogram problem Reply with quote

ScannerPro Version 0.05.0574.00.
I am trying to get a rough idea of how my fuel consumption changes with changes in tuning by using a histogram showing RPM vs MAP vs GPH, using a “Running Average” view. I can modify the example Fuel Trim histogram supplied with the program and change Injector Pulse Width to GPH and it seems to work properly, but when I try to create a new histogram from “Add New Item” menu, and I pick the button to bring up the ADX Item Browser, none of the data items appear.

Also, when I have the histogram on the screen and I replay the data log, the histogram cells do not update. If I have the Dash view on the screen while replaying the data log, the histogram will display the data at the end of the run. If I switch back and forth from Dash view to Histogram view while replaying the data log, sometimes one cell in the Histogram will update but none of the others.

Program is running on a Dell Inspiron laptop, Windows 2000.

Charles
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
Mangus
TunerPro Author


Joined: 19 Mar 2003
Posts: 1791

PostPosted: Sat Apr 19, 2008 1:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm, I can't reproduce the first problem. I think I might know the cause of the second problem.

I'm currently integrating ScannerPro into TunerPro, so lots is going to change...
_________________
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
cbernhardt



Joined: 18 Apr 2008
Posts: 85

PostPosted: Tue Apr 22, 2008 3:05 am    Post subject: More information Reply with quote

I tried creating a new histogram on another computer running XT and have the same problem. My sequence of events is:
1. Under “File” select “New Definition”
2. Click “Histograms” then “Add New Item”
3. Enter Title and Unique ID
4. Under the Row (Y) Object, pick the item selection button.
5. The ADX Item Browser box appears, but there are no items listed.

If I edit an existing histogram, the ADX items are all listed properly.

If I use "Edit Definition" and "Add New Item" the ADX browser seems to work properly, so problem solved.

Charles
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
Mangus
TunerPro Author


Joined: 19 Mar 2003
Posts: 1791

PostPosted: Tue Apr 22, 2008 5:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you've created a new definition, there will be no items to add. You have to first create the items, then add them to the histogram.
_________________
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic  
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    TunerPro User Forum Forum Index -> ScannerPro Beta Discussion All times are GMT - 9 Hours
 
Page 1 of 1
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group
RedSquare theme 1.0.3 © DoubleJ(Jan Jaap)