FAQFAQ SearchSearch MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

 
Datastream failures / Realterm shows perfect

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TunerPro User Forum Forum Index -> Report A Bug
 
Acki



Joined: 06 Mar 2013
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Thu Feb 22, 2018 11:44 am    Post subject: Datastream failures / Realterm shows perfect Reply with quote

My datastream went corrupt after a fixed amount of seconds. 11-17s depending on the baudrate and if I use the "Silent" Macro to stop reading the stream for some ms.

I can produce this failure when I use a value which changes very fast. TPS signal or something else (some ram value which is switching fast).

I checked my output via RealTerm - perfect.
ECM is on my table, engine speed signal generator etc. pp.
External power supply for the KKL cable and the Motronic.





When I stop the datastream and start it again no peaks etc.

It seems at Commads the "baudrate = 0" for default isn't working. When I insert the baudrate I use (like in the Header) it's not happen anymore.

Another "bug", when I open "Edit ADX" during a running stream the stream becomes corrupt after some seconds. The stream shows no peaks, it's more rectangular...



Tracing in a table and data stream slows everything down and same happens after some seconds...

I hope you can help me too improve my toolchain, may my setup is the root cause - may it's some kind of bug?

However, great software!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
Acki



Joined: 06 Mar 2013
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Mon Feb 26, 2018 11:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The monitor function seems to be a little bit buggy, possible that nobody used it before in this way.
Datastream is working without any issue as long as I don't open the Monitor. History is also great Smile

When I playback a log file and I use the scrollable (is it the correct naming?) TunerPro doesn't react to any mouse operation (clicks).
When I switch to another window and then back to TunerPro it's working.

Situation: Playback a logfile and jump to another "time point"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
Acki



Joined: 06 Mar 2013
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Fri Mar 02, 2018 10:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Playback has no function. 50% or 2500 times faster, run time of the playback is the same... also tested if pause/play is needed to switch the speed, no difference.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
Acki



Joined: 06 Mar 2013
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Fri Mar 30, 2018 6:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Multi Screen or Multi instance has also some issues you have to take car.
Primary screen shows the pull down menu only, multi instance only impacting the first opened session - I guess some layer issues?!

A nice feature would be to start recording when datastream is connected, that you can log the cranking for example direct.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
Acki



Joined: 06 Mar 2013
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Mon Oct 29, 2018 12:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Acki wrote:
Playback has no function. 50% or 2500 times faster, run time of the playback is the same... also tested if pause/play is needed to switch the speed, no difference.


Today I measured the speed of the playback.
1s log file - 3s playback time. Doesn't matter which play speed is used.

Any chance to get this solved?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TunerPro User Forum Forum Index -> Report A Bug All times are GMT - 9 Hours
 
Page 1 of 1
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group
RedSquare theme 1.0.3 © DoubleJ(Jan Jaap)