FAQFAQ SearchSearch MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

 
Problem getting tuner pro to work with win7 laptop

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TunerPro User Forum Forum Index -> Report A Bug
 
Ducvet



Joined: 18 May 2018
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Fri May 18, 2018 6:09 am    Post subject: Problem getting tuner pro to work with win7 laptop Reply with quote

Let me start by apologizing for my lack of computer knowledge I will try and learn as fast as i can.

I have downloaded tunerpro on my laptop and I get a message saying it cannot find MSVCR120.dll because it is missing from the computer.

After I click okay a few times it goes away and tuner pro seems to be open but I do not want to mess something up if it is not functioning properly so I do not dare use it.

I read a few forums (lurking) that had me download from microsoft and update that should have added them but no luck. The interesting thing is my desktop running the same tunerpro and operating system fires it up right away.

When I go into my documents tunerpro Files plugins I see them all there.
But if I get tunerpro to open (after the warnings) I go to help and plugins and there is nothing listed. I have also tried uninstalling and re-installing a few times with no change.

Any idea where I am going wrong?
I assume it is something with a setting that is off as the desktop had no such issue. I am about ready to take the laptop somewhere because I seem to be running in circles
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
Mangus
TunerPro Author


Joined: 19 Mar 2003
Posts: 1804

PostPosted: Mon May 21, 2018 12:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sounds like some plug-in component you're using requires the VS2013 runtime, but it's not installed on one of your machines.

The latest builds of TunerPro and TunerPro RT were built with VS2017, so it wouldn't be a core component causing this (hence your ability to run after you click through the errors).

You can get the VS2013 runtime here: https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=40784
_________________
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
Ducvet



Joined: 18 May 2018
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue May 22, 2018 7:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Magnus
Thank you for the reply. I do believe the download you have linked me to is the one I have already downloaded with no luck. I would check but I dropped the laptop off at a computer shop yesterday to see if they could spot what I cannot see .

If/when they find it I will post up in case anyone else runs across this issue. I did find the .dll files in the plug in folder but for some reason the computer does not see to be finding them when the program searches for them.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
Ducvet



Joined: 18 May 2018
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed May 23, 2018 5:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

okay update from the computer store is that they cannot get the error messages to go away. They believe the software is running after you clear them (as do I ) but there is no way to know if the program will run into other errors that could be problematic say mid loading a file.

They are recommending I update to windows 10 something to do with visual C+++ being in windows 10 but separate from windows 7. I still do not see why the laptop running 7 pro has a issue but the desktop also running 7 pro does not. Are they not the same?

What do you think should I have them switch me to 10? I do fear most that some of my programs will not work with 10 but they assure me they can roll it back if that is the case.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
Mangus
TunerPro Author


Joined: 19 Mar 2003
Posts: 1804

PostPosted: Wed May 23, 2018 8:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You won't run into other errors if you leave it as is. In general, what runs in Win7 runs fine in Win10.

Try deleting all of the DLL files in my documents/TunerPro files/ plug-ins.
_________________
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
Ducvet



Joined: 18 May 2018
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed May 23, 2018 9:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Update!!!

Okay so after my last post they called all excited that they found it. Somehow the program (or my computer) thought it was a 32 bit system and not a 64 bit system. When they changed that setting suddenly the problem is gone.

I hope to test it out within a day or two and then my real learning can begin. Thank you for your Help I hope to not pester you again for a while.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TunerPro User Forum Forum Index -> Report A Bug All times are GMT - 9 Hours
 
Page 1 of 1
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group
RedSquare theme 1.0.3 © DoubleJ(Jan Jaap)