FAQFAQ SearchSearch MemberlistMemberlist UsergroupsUsergroups RegisterRegister
ProfileProfile Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages Log inLog in

 
small bug in graphic view

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TunerPro User Forum Forum Index -> Report A Bug
 
bernhard



Joined: 15 Aug 2013
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Tue Sep 23, 2014 8:07 am    Post subject: small bug in graphic view Reply with quote

not a great thing...
when I switch to 'compare bin' in wireframe and switch back to normal graphic view from this mode, I can't mark any point.
No matter if its shown in color whether wireframe.

I must close the window/graphik view and reopen it.
Then it mostly works again and I can mark and change points.

with best regards
Bernhard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
Mangus
TunerPro Author


Joined: 19 Mar 2003
Posts: 1804

PostPosted: Tue Sep 23, 2014 8:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can't reproduce this issue. With a compare bin loaded, I can switch to wireframe, select points, deselect points, move back to filled mode, and still select and deselect points.
_________________
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
bernhard



Joined: 15 Aug 2013
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Tue Sep 23, 2014 8:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just tried to reproduce it, and... it works. Question

until I tried to load a fresh .bin into the comparelist and highlight it.

then things happened like my description.
clicking the wireframe, and the marking point disappears.

and was lost in open spaces of RAM Laughing
a minor bug, and only a 'specialist' like me will find it..... Laughing Laughing Laughing

with best regards
Bernhard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
Mangus
TunerPro Author


Joined: 19 Mar 2003
Posts: 1804

PostPosted: Tue Sep 23, 2014 8:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I appreciate specialists like you.

OK, so now I see that, if the graph is already open in wireframe and you add another compare bin, the new compare bin isn't added to the graph at all. Is that what you're seeing, too?
_________________
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
bernhard



Joined: 15 Aug 2013
Posts: 36

PostPosted: Tue Sep 23, 2014 9:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thx.
I hope, that not a special hardware/software constellation on my pc was the reason. (and you tries it in vain Embarassed )

the strange disappearing only happens, when i load a new .bin in the comparelist. mostly i've used only one to compare.
apart from this, TP is a really, really fine program Wink

with best regards
bernhard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

 
Mangus
TunerPro Author


Joined: 19 Mar 2003
Posts: 1804

PostPosted: Tue Sep 23, 2014 9:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Fixed for the next build.
_________________
***************************************
TunerPro Author
1989 Trans Am
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
 

Display posts from previous:   
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Post new topic   Reply to topic    TunerPro User Forum Forum Index -> Report A Bug All times are GMT - 9 Hours
 
Page 1 of 1
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum
 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2002 phpBB Group
RedSquare theme 1.0.3 © DoubleJ(Jan Jaap)